Many of the products used in beauty routines contain cusi oil. It is a yellow substance with a positive action on the skin. Discover this natural cure-all. Have you ever heard of babassu palm? It is the plant from which cusi oil is obtained, an ingredient widely used in the field of cosmetics for its generous properties.
In an industry that increasingly focuses on the natural to make its products, cusi oil is an option rich in vitamins and other beneficial components for hair, nails and skin. An article published in the Bolivian Chemistry Magazine highlights that oils and fatty ingredients are essential in cosmetic formulations due to their affinity with human skin. For this reason, it is common to find them in emulsions, lotions, serums, lipsticks, eye shadows and more.
Cusi Oil: What Are Its Properties?
This clear substance contains vitamins A, B and E, phytosterols, monounsaturated fatty acids and lauric acid. The usefulness of case oil also extends to the nutraceutical field to relieve headache, fever and cough. They also use it in the gastronomic area. Thanks to its almond flavor, it garnishes salads and other dishes. But in cosmetic production, cusi oil offers its moisturizing, emollient, anti-inflammatory, nourishing, regenerative, antioxidant and antimicrobial qualities.
Benefits Of Cusi Oil In The Cosmetic Industry
Many think there is an analogy between coconut oil and use oil, as they are similar. Even some manufacturers who replace the fruit with palm kernel claim greater effectiveness and better aroma. The density of cuss oil makes it a leading element in the world of beauty and is designed for the following purposes:
- Sun protection.
- Attenuates the eye contour. 21
- Removes makeup.
- Moisturizes and softens the lips.
- Basis of some toothpaste.
- It fades acne scars.
Moisturize Your Hair
The action of cusi oil on hair is believed to be one of the most salient effects. The text adds that the oil is equivalent to a treatment to prevent hair loss and the appearance of white hair. At the same time, it softens, intensifies the color, repairs damaged hair and helps growth. The additional benefits in the hair are increased elasticity and strength, shine, dandruff removal, and split ends repair. Its use can be done through shampoo and also directly, applying the following instructions:
- Spread some oil on dry hair at least half an hour before entering the shower. This step is essential for the hair to absorb its properties.
- Gently massage from root to tip. Touching the scalp promotes blood circulation.
- Wash your hair with a natural shampoo to strengthen the cut oil supply. Check that this cleanser does not contain parabens.
- Do not dry or iron. Avoid blow drying and straightening until your hair is in perfect condition.
It Nourishes The Nails
The vitamin E contained in the cusp palm would be ideal for nourishing the nails and cuticles. This oil exerts microbial and antifungal functions, favoring manicures and pedicures.
Prevents And Reduces Wrinkles
Cusi oil contains antioxidants that would stimulate the production of collagen. Furthermore, I would fight free radicals that accelerate premature aging. Among the cosmetic objectives, preventing wrinkles and imperfections also stand out.
Relieves Stretch Marks
Being a rapidly absorbed preparation favors collagen generation. It would collaborate with elasticity by making stretch marks and cellulite disappear. They usually recommend it to pregnant women through direct creams or oils, always in consultation with the doctor accompanying the pregnancy.
Regenerates The Skin
Cusi or babassu oil is suitable for all skin types because it does not produce a greasy sensation or clog the pores. It belongs to comedogenic grade 1. This product contributes to the regeneration of the damaged dermis. It is considered perfect for treating cracked heels and minor burns. Psoriasis, rosacea and eczema sometimes include the topical use of cusi, given its antimicrobial characteristics and lauric acid. In the case of these diseases, a dermatologist must approve the use of the product. Similarly, considering babassu’s physical and chemical properties, oil is frequent in soaps of high consistency and more excellent durability. This type of cosmetic would be beneficial for the skin.
Stimulates Beard Growth
Not only women appreciate the attributes of course oil. Men use this natural material to make their beards look even and lush. Combining mamey bone oil or sapote with babassu palm oil means facial hair growth. Despite the lack of scientific evidence, users believe that the condition for achieving this effect is constantly applying the cusi by massaging the face. If in doubt, consult your trusted dermatologist.
How Often Do You Use Cusi Oil?
How often you use cusi or babassu oil depends on the purpose for which you are using it. Whether it is hair or skin, regardless of its natural characteristics and damage, it is not appropriate to abuse any product. Follow the manufacturer’s instructions, mainly if you apply it directly. If you are unsure or notice any reactions associated with cusi, consult your doctor.
On its own, cusi oil shouldn’t cause any ill effects. Make sure it’s 100% pure oil, with no chemicals or residues from other components. In addition, the useful life of the substance must be respected. Cusi oil generally has a shelf life of 2 years if stored in a cool and dry place, away from sunlight and strong odors.
Also Read: HOT STONE MASSAGE: AN ANCIENT RITUAL WITH MANY BENEFITS