Salicylic acid is one of the fixings utilized in the corrective field to battle skin break out and flaws. Because of its beneficial properties, it is a substance used in making creams, moisturizers, and cleaning agents, which has turned into a delightful partner for polluted skin. This is its very thing, its utilization, and the items to attempt. Salicylic acid is one of the most dynamic fixings in the corrective market thanks to its shedding properties, particularly in debased and skin break-out inclined skin cases.
Its most memorable use traces back to the mid-nineteenth century when it was disengaged interestingly from the bark of willow, from which the name of the substance determines: until some time prior, it was additionally utilized in the clinical field for its calming impact, then, at that point, supplanted by anti-inflammatory medicine which kept its acetylated structure. Today it is utilized only in the vital region and used for the arrangement of creams, scours, and salves which, because of its keratolytic and smoothing properties, are especially appropriate for those experiencing skin break-out imperfections and psoriasis.
Properties And Benefits Of Salicylic Acid For The Skin
Salicylic acid is an ingredient often used for beauty treatments: those experiencing skin break out will profit from salicylic corrosive-based therapies due to the keratolytic and calming movement. Alternately, more totally mature skin will benefit from the stripping and backing off properties.
- Keratolytic and smoothing action: salicylic acid is equipped for dissolving the layer corneum of the epidermis without influencing the essential cells: its keratolytic step permits the connections between the keratin atoms to be broken, dissolving the layer corneum and decreasing its thickness, taking out a piece of the dead cells and making the skin smoother and more homogeneous.
- Bactericidal action: the bactericidal and soothing force of aroused skin ought to be acknowledged with a sober mind: taking out the dead cells inside the hair follicles and infiltrating the skin inflammation injuries can diminish the irritation of comedones and papules and pustules.
- Anti-aging and lightening action: thanks to its exfoliating power, salicylic acid is not only beneficial for acne-prone skin: by promoting cell turnover, it can be said that salicylic acid also has anti-aging properties which help keep the skin more young and compact, as well as counteracting skin spots.
Salicylic Acid, How It Is Used On The Skin
How to use salicylic acid on the skin? The application varies according to the type of product used. Generally, the items are applied locally to act appropriately on the issue to be handled. Still, during the use of this ingredient, particular attention must be paid to sun exposure because by thinning the natural barrier of the stratum corneum, the skin is much more exposed to solar radiation and could appear spots and burns.
A different conversation should be made for creams and cleaning agents, which will be utilized homogeneously around the face. It is great to recall that, albeit the peeling activity is fragile, it could cause dryness on the most delicate skin. Thus, it is fundamental to bring salicylic corrosive-based items into your excellent routine step by step, and assuming the skin turns out to be exorbitantly dry, decrease the recurrence of purpose.
Contraindications Of Salicylic Acid
Willow extracts are contraindicated in cases of allergy to salicylates, and people allergic to aspirin should avoid their use. Furthermore, the extracts can cause gastric problems, such as nausea, irritation, vomiting, and gastrointestinal bleeding. This toxicity is considered less in the case of willow salicylates intake than aspirin due to the lower concentration of salicylates in herbal preparations. Finally, for possible interactions, avoid the simultaneous intake of willow extracts with drugs, synthetic or vegetable, antiplatelet, and anticoagulants.